315 Welfare technology

The competition tasks are based on the Vocational Qualification in Social and Health Care and the optional studies in Welfare Technology. The qualification title of the basic qualification is practical nurse and basic-level paramedic.

Practical nurses utilise welfare technology when they work, for example, in day care centres, homes for the elderly, supported housing, health care centres, home care and schools.

#taitaja2023 #welfaretechnology #BePro

Final

The page will be launched in March 2023.

Results

The results will be published after the final.

Description of the skill category

A practical nurse with a Vocational Qualification in Social and Health Care and skills in Welfare Technology works with people while supporting their functional abilities. They utilise a comprehensive set of welfare technology solutions when supporting the clients’ functional abilities, treating illnesses and promoting health in all stages of life.

The competition tasks are based on the requirements of the grade Excellent for the compulsory studies in the Vocational Qualification in Social and Health Care and the optional studies in Welfare Technology.

The competition is individual and has no age-limit.

Skill requirements

Excellent level competence in the compulsory parts of the qualification and in the optional module Well-being Technology in Promoting Functional Capacity.

Successful contestants must be able to:

  • plan the use of well-being technology in client work
  • use the methods, tools and materials of well-being technology to promote the client’s functional capacity and examination
  • use interactive skills in client work
  • guide clients in using services related to acquiring and using well-being technology
  • promote safety
  • maintain their well-being and ability to work
  • evaluate and develop their work.

Skill category managers

Skill steering group

  • Kaisa Kirveslahti, Espoon seudun koulutuskuntayhtymä Omnia 
  • Angela Aalto, Espoon seudun koulutuskuntayhtymä Omnia 
  • Liisa Korhonen, Savon ammattiopisto 
  • Sonja Fraile, Yrkesinstitutet Prakticum 
  • Jenny Calenius, Yrkesinstitutet Prakticum 
  • Camilla Koskinen, Barnavårdsföreningen 
  • Sari Ojajärvi, Suomen lähi- ja perushoitajaliitto SuPer 
  • Jukka Koivisto, Suomen Diakoniaopisto 
  • Henna Varonen, Vantaan ammattiopisto Varia 
  • Anne Lindgren, Tehy 
  • Anna-Kaisa Nikkilä, Espoon kaupunki 

Main event partners